The History Of Ilesa And The Monarchs That Have Ruled

The Ilesa Monarchs
The state of Ilesa (Ile ti a sa which means a homeland we chose), Traditional Headquarters of Ijesaland and the capital of the first Local Council in Nigeria (Ijesa/Ekiti Parapo Council) named by the British Colonial Administrator on 21 June 1900 comprising the present day Ondo and Ekiti States of Nigeria. Founded c. 1350 by Owaluse, a grandson of Ajibogun Ajaka (Ubiquitous Warrior)Owa Obokun Onida Arara, the most accomplished son of Oduduwa, the progenitor of the Yoruba race of South-Western Nigeria and Benin Republic.
The city described by Rev. Williams Howard Clark in 1854 as: For its cleanliness, regularity in breath and width, and the straightness of its streets, the ancient city of Ilesa far surpasses any native town I have seen in black Africa. POPULATION: 310,000 There are four royal houses amongst which accession to the throne is supposed to be rotated: Biladu, Bilagbayo, Bilaro and Bilayirere. Rulers have been as follows
Rulers title ( Owa Obokun Adimula) Owa Ajibogun
Owa Owaka Okile
Owa Obarabara Olokun Eshin
Owa Owari 1466 – 1522
Owa Owaluse 1522 – 1526
Owa Atakunmosa 1526 – 1546
Yeyelagagba 1588 – 1590
Yeyegunrogbo 1588 – 1590
Owa Biladu I 1652 – 1653
Owa Biladu II 1653 – 1681
Yeyewaji 1681 –
Owa Bilaro 1681 – 1690
Owa Bilayiarere 1691 – 1692
Owa Bilagbayo 1713 – 1733
Yeyeori 1734 – 1749
Ori Abejoye 17.. – …
Owa Bilajagodo “Arijelesin” … – …
Owa Bilatutu “Otutu bi Osin” 1772 – 1776
Owa Bilasa “Asa abodofunfun” 1776 – 1788
Owa Akesan 1788 – 1795
Owa Bilajara 1… – 1807
Ogbagba 1807–1813
Obara “Bilajila” 1813–1828
Owa Odundun 1828–1833
Gbegbaaje 1833–1839
Ariyasunle (1st time) -Regent 1839
Owa Ofokutu 1839–1853
Ariyasunle (2nd time) -Regent 1853
Owa Aponlose 1858 –1867
Owa Alobe 1867–1868
Owa Agunlejika I 1868 – 1869
1871 Vacant 4 Jun 1870 –
Owa Oweweniye(1st time) 1871–1873
Vacant 1873
Oweweniye (2nd time) 1873–1875
Owa Adimula Agunloye-bi-Oyinbo “Bepolonun 1875 – 1893
Owa Alowolodu Mar 1893 – Nov 1894
Vacant Nov 1894 – Apr 1896
Owa Ajimoko I Apr 1896 – Sep 1901
Owa Ataiyero [Atayero] 1901–1920
Owa Aromolaran 1920–1942
Ajimoko “Haastrup” -Regent 1942 – 10 Sep 1942
Ajimoko II “Fidipote” 10 Sep 1942 – 18 Oct 1956
J. E. Awodiya -Regent 18 Oct 1956 – 1957
Owa Biladu III “Fiwajoye” 1957 – Jul 1963
.Ogunmokun… -Regent Jul 1963 – 1966
Owa Agunlejika II 1966–1981
Owa Gabriel Adekunle Aromolaran II 1982 -till date

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here